August 2, 2012

Swim Team Sinks Hannibal in Dual Meet at Canton

The Can-Oka Swim Team (Canton/Kahoka/Memphis) met in Canton for a match against Hannibal YMCA on July 25. Memphis swimmers who placed in the top 10 in their events are listed below:

Girls 6 & under Freestyle relay, 1st place--Carlee Smith

Mixed 8 & under Freestyle relay, 2nd--Alaynna Whitaker; 4th--Hannah Snodgrass; 5th--Aiden Frederick

Girls 9-10 Freestyle relay, 1st--Claire Hite

Mixed 9-10 Freestyle relay, 3rd--Clara Davis, Brady Curry, Jena Frederick; 4th--Jansen Alexander, Ashtyn Simerl

Mixed 11-12 Freestyle relay, 1st--Abi Feeney

Girls 13-14 Freestyle relay, 1st--Jordyn Simerl, Genny Quenneville, Megan Kice, Ariel Quenneville

Mixed 13-14 Freestyle relay, 1st--Ian See, Mark Barrett, Maddie Brassfield

Mixed 15-18 Freestyle relay, 2nd--Renay Friendshuh

Girls 6 & under Backstroke--Carlee Smith, 3rd

Girls 7-8 Backstroke--Alaynna Whitaker, 5th; Haylee McMinn, 7th; Hannah Snodgrass, 8th

Boys 7-8 Backstroke--Zane See, 3rd; Aiden Frederick, 6th

Girls 9-10 Backstroke--Rachel Barrett, 2nd; Kaitlyn McMinn, 3rd; Katie Feeney, 4th; Breauna Altobelli, 5th; Jena Frederick, 7th; Claire Hite, 8th

Boys 9-10 Backstroke--Branton Burrus, 2nd; Brady Curry, 6th

Girls 11-12 Backstroke--Abi Feeney, 1st; Stevi See, 2nd

Boys 11-12 Backstroke--Anthony Whitaker, 2nd

Girls 13-14 Backstroke--Maddie Brassfield, 4th; Avery Whitaker, 6th; Ariel Quenneville, 7th; Genny Quenneville, 8th; Megan Kice, 9th; Jordyn Simerl, 10th

Boys 13-14 Backstroke--Mark Barrett, 2nd; Ian See, 3rd; Evan Hite, 4th

Girls 15-18 Backstroke--Anna Hirner, 3rd

Boys 15-18 Backstroke--Joseph Hite, 2nd

Girls 8 & under 50 Free--Haylee McMinn, 4th

Boys 8 & under 50 Free--Zane See, 4th; Aiden Frederick, 8th

Girls 9-10 50 Free--Kaitlyn McMinn, 4th; Claire Hite, 5th

Boys 9-10 50 Free--Branton Burrus, 1st; Brady Curry 9th

Girls 11-12 100 Free--Lydia Hunt, 1st

Girls 13-14 100 Free--Maddie Brassfield, 4th; Ariel Quenneville, 5th; Megan Kice, 6th; Jordyn Simerl, 7th

Boys 13-14 100 Free--Mark Barrett, 3rd; Ian See, 4th; Evan Hite, 5th

Girls 15-18 100 Free--Renay Friendshuh, 2nd; Anna Hirner, 3rd

Boys 15-18 100 Free--Joseph Hite, 3rd

Girls 7-8 Breaststroke--Hannah Feeney, 7th; Haylee McMinn, 8th

Boys 7-8 Breaststroke--Zane See, 3rd

Girls 9-10 Breaststroke--Rachel Barrett, 1st; Breauna Altobelli, 2nd; Claire Hite, 5th; Katie Feeney, 6th; Jansen Alexander, 10th

Boys 9-10 Breaststroke--Brady Curry, 3rd

Girls 11-12 Breaststroke--Lydia Hunt, 1st; Stevi See, 2nd; Abi Feeney, 3rd

Boys 11-12 Breaststroke--Anthony Whitaker, 3rd

Girls 13-14 Breaststroke--Maddie Brassfield, 3rd; Avery Whitaker, 4th; Genny Quenneville, 5th; Ariel Quenneville, 6th; Megan Kice, 7th; Jordyn Simerl, 8th

Boys 13-14 Breaststroke--Mark Barrett, 2nd; Ian See, 4th; Evan Hite, 5th

Girls 15-18 Breaststroke--Renay Friendshuh, 2nd

Girls 6 & Under Butterfly--Carlee Smith, 2nd

Girls 7-8 Butterfly--Alaynna Whitaker, 3rd

Girls 9-10 Butterfly--Kaitlyn McMinn, 3rd; Katie Feeney, 6th; Briana VanDeVeire, 8th; Jena Frederick, 9th; Clara Davis, 10th

Girls 13-14 Butterfly--Genny Quenneville, 4th

Girls 6 & under 25 Free--Carlee Smith, 4th

Girls 7-8 25 Free--Haylee McMinn, 6th; Alaynna Whitaker, 7th; Hannah Snodgrass, 9th

Boys 7-8 25 Free--Zane See, 4th; Aiden Frederick, 9th

Girls 9-10 25 Free--Rachel Barrett, 4th; Breauna Altobelli, 5th

Boys 9-10 25 Free--Branton Burrus, 1st; Brady Curry, 10th

Girls 11-12 50 Free--Lydia Hunt, 1st; Stevi See, 2nd; Abi Feeney, 3rd

Boys 11-12 50 Free--Anthony Whitaker, 3rd

Girls 13-14 50 Free--Avery Whitaker, 3rd; Ariel Quenneville, 5th; Genny Quenneville, 6th; Jordyn Simerl, 7th

Girls 15-18 50 Free--Anna Hirner, 3rd

Boys 15-18 50 Free--Joseph Hite, 5th

Girls 10 & under 100 Individual Medley (IM)--Rachel Barrett, 2nd; Katie Feeney, 3rd; Claire Hite, 4th; Kaitlyn McMinn, 8th

Boys 10 & under 100 IM--Branton Burrus, 1st

Girls 11-12 100 IM--Lydia Hunt 1st; Stevi See, 2nd; Abi Feeney, 3rd

Boys 11-12 100 IM--Anthony Whitaker, 1st

Girls 13-14 100 IM--Maddie Brassfield, 3rd; Avery Whitaker, 4th; Megan Kice, 6th

Boys 13-14 100 IM--Mark Barrett, 2nd; Ian See, 3rd

Girls 15-18 100 IM--Renay Friendshuh, 4th

Boys 15-18 100 IM--Joseph Hite, 3rd

Mixed 8 & under Medley relay, 1st--Zane See; 4th--Aiden Frederick, Hannah Snodgrass

Girls 9-10 medley relay, 1st--Breauna Altobelli, Bethany Barrett

Mixed 9-10 medley relay, 1st--Rachel Barrett, Branton Burrus; 2nd--Kaitlyn McMinn, Katie Feeney

Mixed 11-12 Medley relay, 1st--Anthony Whitaker, Lydia Hunt, Stevi See

Mixed 15-18 medley relay, 2nd--Anna Hirner, Renay Friendshuh, Joseph Hite

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone