July 12, 2012

Local Swimmers Fair Well at Canton Meet

Branton Burrus gets a good start during racing action earlier this season at Kahoka. The Memphis swimmers most recently competed at Canton.

The Can-Oka Swim Team composed of swimmers from Canton, Kahoka, and Memphis competed in a meet held at Canton on June 27 against Quincy Sheridan Swim Club. Memphis swimmers placing in the top 10 in their events are listed below.

Girls 6 & under Freestyle relay, 1st place - Carlee Smith

Mixed 8 & under Freestyle relay, 1st - Alaynna Whitaker, Aiden Frederick, Hannah Feeney

Girls 9-10 Freestyle relay, 1st - Bethany Barrett, Jena Frederick, Jansen Alexander; 2nd - Briana VanDeVeire

Mixed 9-10 Freestyle relay, 1st - Erica Yarbrough, Eric Yarbrough; 2nd, Hanah Johnson, Shelby Troutman, Brady Curry; 3rd - Gable Jarvis, Ashtyn Simerl; 4th--Breauna Altobelli

Girls 11-12 Freestyle relay, 1st- Stevi See, Sadie Davis, Abi Feeney, Alyssa Clair

Mixed 11-12 Freestyle relay, 1st - Chelsie Ortiz, Calista Ortiz, Anthony Whitaker

Girls 13-14 Freestyle relay, 1st- Maddie Brassfield; 2nd- Cassandra VanDeVeire, Courtney Brown, Jordyn Simerl

Mixed 13-14 Freestyle relay, 1st - Ian See, Avery Whitaker, Mark Barrett

Girls 6 & under Backstroke - Carlee Smith, 3rd

Girls 7-8 Backstroke - Alaynna Whitaker, 2nd; Hannah Feeney, 4th

Boys 7-8 Backstroke--Zane See, 2nd; Aiden Frederick, 3rd

Girls 9-10 Backstroke -Rachel Barrett, 2nd; Katie Feeney, 3rd; Breauna Altobelli, 4th; Jena Frederick, 8th

Boys 9-10 Backstroke--Branton Burrus, 2nd; Eric Yarbrough, 5th; Gable Jarvis, 8th; Brady Curry, 9th

Girls 11-12 Backstroke - Sadie Davis, 2nd; Abi Feeney, 3rd; Stevi See, 5th; Chelsie Ortiz, 6th; Alyssa Clair, 9th; Calista Ortiz, 10th

Boys 11-12 Backstroke -Anthony Whitaker, 1st

Girls 13-14 Backstroke -Maddie Brassfield, 3rd; Courtney Brown, 4th; Avery Whitaker, 7th; Cassandra VanDeVeire, 8th; Jordyn Simerl, 10th

Boys 13-14 Backstroke -Mark Barrett, 2nd; Ian See, 3rd; Evan Hite, 4th

Girls 15-18 Backstroke -Anna Hirner, 1st; Leah Terrill, 3rd

Boys 15-18 Backstroke--Joseph Hite, 1st

Girls 8 & under 50 Free -Hannah Feeney, 3rd; Alaynna Whitaker, 5th

Boys 8 & under 50 Free -Zane See, 2nd; Aiden Frederick, 4th

Girls 9-10 50 Free -Breauna Altobelli, 7th; Claire Hite, 8th; Bethany Barrett, 10th

Boys 9-10 50 Free -Branton Burrus, 1st; Eric Yarbrough, 3rd; Brady Curry, 9th

Girls 11-12 100 Free -Sadie Davis, 1st; Lydia Hunt, 2nd; Chelsie Ortiz, 3rd; Calista Ortiz, 4th

Girls 13-14 100 Free -Courtney Brown, 4th; Jordyn Simerl, 9th

Boys 13-14 100 Free -Mark Barrett, 3rd; Ian See, 4th; Evan Hite, 5th

Girls 15-18 100 Free -Anna Hirner, 2nd; Leah Terrill, 3rd

Boys 15-18 100 Free -Joseph Hite, 1st

Girls 7-8 Breaststroke -Hannah Feeney, 4th

Boys 7-8 Breaststroke -Zane See, 1st

Girls 9-10 Breaststroke -Rachel Barrett, 3rd; Katie Feeney, 6th; Claire Hite, 7th; Breauna Altobelli, 8th

Boys 9-10 Breaststroke -Brady Curry, 4th

Girls 11-12 Breaststroke - Lydia Hunt, 2nd; Sadie Davis, 3rd; Stevi See, 4th; Abi Feeney, 9th; Alyssa Clair, 10th

Boys 11-12 Breaststroke - Anthony Whitaker, 3rd

Girls 13-14 Breaststroke - Maddie Brassfield, 2nd; Courtney Brown, 4th; Avery Whitaker, 6th, Cassandra VanDeVeire, 9th; Jordyn Simerl, 10th

Boys 13-14 Breaststroke - Mark Barrett, 3rd; Ian See, 5th; Evan Hite, 6th

Girls 15-18 Breaststroke - Leah Terrill, 2nd

Girls 9-10 Butterfly - Katie Feeney, 6th; Rachel Barrett, 7th; Clara Davis, 8th

Girls 6 & under 25 Free - Carlee Smith, 3rd

Girls 7-8 25 Free -Hannah Feeney, 5th; Alaynna Whitaker, 6th

Boys 7-8 25 Free - Zane See, 2nd; Aiden Frederick, 5th

Girls 9-10 25 Free - Rachel Barrett, 6th

Boys 9-10 25 Free - Branton Burrus, 1st; Eric Yarbrough, 4th; Gable Jarvis, 9th; Brady Curry, 10th

Girls 11-12 50 Free - Sadie Davis, 2nd; Stevi See, 3rd; Lydia Hunt, 4th; Abi Feeney, 6th; Chelsie Ortiz, 10th

Girls 13-14 50 Free - Maddie Brassfield, 4th; Courtney Brown, 6th; Avery Whitaker, 8th

Boys 13-14 50 Free - Evan Hite, 4th

Girls 15-18 50 Free - Anna Hirner, 2nd; Leah Terrill, 4th

Boys 15-18 50 Free - Joseph Hite, 1st

Girls 10 & under 100 Individual Medley (IM) - Claire Hite, 4th; Katie Feeney, 5th

Boys 10 & under 100 IM--Branton Burrus, 1st

Girls 11-12 100 IM - Stevi See, 2nd; Lydia Hunt, 3rd; Abi Feeney 6th

Boys 11-12 100 IM - Anthony Whitaker, 1st

Girls 13-14 100 IM - Maddie Brassfield, 4th; Avery Whitaker, 5th

Boys 13-14 100 IM - Mark Barrett, 2nd; Ian See, 3rd

Boys 15-18 100 IM - Joseph Hite, 2nd

Mixed 8 & under Medley relay, 1st - Alaynna Whitaker, Zane See

Girls 9-10 medley relay, 1st - Rachel Barrett

Mixed 9-10 medley relay, 1st - Katie Feeney, Branton Burrus; 2nd--Jena Frederick, Claire Hite, Clara Davis

Girls 11-12 Medley relay, 1st - Alyssa Clair, Lydia Hunt

Mixed 15-18 medley relay, 1st - Joseph Hite

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone