March 24, 2011

Tague Named to MSSA All-District First Team

The 2011 Northeast All District Basketball Team from the Missouri Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association was released March 22nd.

At the local level, Ashley Tague of Scotland County R-I was named to the first team Class 2 girls all district team.

The remainder of the first team included: Natalie Fleming, So. Silex; Lauren Jaeger, Jr. Clopton; Katie Danuser, Sr. Clopton; Lesa Ford, Sr. Schuyler County; Kristyn Caldwell, Sr. Canton; Stacey Leckbee, Sr. Knox County; and Amelia Wallace, Sr. Lousiana.

Named to the second team were: Kelsea Dorsey, Sr. Clopton; Erika Brown, Jr. Clopton; Kasey Gatson, Jr. Van-Far; Brittni Brandwein, Jr. Community; Kathleen Hinkle, Jr. Knox County; Caley Sessions, Fr. Schuyler County; Payton Gruber, So. Paris; and Jordan Dunlap, Jr. Milan.

Coach of the Year was Larry Lagemann, Clopton.

The Class 2 boys first team consisted of: Tim Gorman, Sr. Schuyler County; Colt Carper, Sr. Canton; Justin Reeves, Sr. Knox County; Brett Kirtlink, Sr. Louisiana; Brody Heidenwith, Sr. Putnam County; Aaron Fowler, Sr. Schuyler County; Cooper Bankus, Jr. Milan; and Anthony Connor, Sr. Van-Far.

Named to the second team were: Tanner Ray, Sr. Louisiana; Cole Lockhart, Jr. Paris; Steve Aubuchon, Sr. Silex; Jordan Henke, Sr. Clopton; Stephan Schafer, Sr. Community; Blane Robinson, Sr. Putnam County; and Nick Janney, So. Canton.

Coach of the Year was Andy Anderson, Canton.

CLASS FOUR GIRLS

Tierney Seifert, Sr. Moberly;

Akielia Rucker, Sr. Moberly; Liticia Allen, Jr. Moberly; Danielle Ingrum, Jr. Mexico; Brooke Costley, So. Mexico; Sherrell Cooks, Sr. Mexico; McKenzie Russell, So. Kirksville; and Erin Waddle, Sr. Kirksville.

Coach of the Year: Kristie Douglas, Moberly.

CLASS FOUR BOYS

Austin Reed, Jr. Mexico;

Regan Mudd, Sr. Mexico;

Marcus Bush, Sr. Mexico; Nathan Lamp, Jr. Kirksville;

Christian Williams, Jr. Hannibal; Logan Hicks, Jr. Hannibal; Rashaun Smith, So. Moberly; Cory Briggs, Jr. Moberly.

Coach of the Year: Brennan Scanlon, Mexico.

CLASS THREE GIRLS 1st team - Ashton Luttrull, So. Highland; Rachelle Butner, Sr. Macon; Audrey Thrasher, Sr. Macon; Brittany Yost, Sr. South Shelby; Carly Spalding, So. Monroe City; Kelsey Scherder, So. Bowling Green; Saddie Pafford, Sr. Bowling Green; Katie Serbin, Jr. Palmyra.

2nd team - Megan Hooper, So. Palmyra; Lexie Wilt, Jr. South Shelby; Kelli Hines, Sr. South Shelby; Lauren Caldwell, So. South Shelby; Tara Schuckenbrock, Fr. Bowling Green.

Coach of the Year: Rose Korte, South Shelby.

CLASS THREE BOYS

1st team - Austin Hinkle, Sr. Palmyra; Jakeb Linear, Jr. Macon; Austin Clapp, Sr. Macon; Tim Fisher, Jr. South Shelby; Justin Alderton, Sr. Clark County; Steven Phillips, Sr. Mark Twain; Evan Cerven, Sr. Bowling Green; Garin Smith, Sr. Highland.

2nd team - Derick Smith, So. Highland; Zach Smith, Sr. Macon; Matt Brown, Sr. Bowling Green; Adam Morrall, Sr. Highland; Jared Roberts, Jr. MMA.

Coach of the Year - Clyde Rosencrans, Highland.

CLASS ONE GIRLS

1st team - Jessica Redd, Jr. Marion County; Randi Lee Plunkett, Jr. Marion County; Rachel Shahan, Jr. La Plata;

Emily Heissler, Sr. La Plata;

Dominica Prokup, Jr. Bevier; Sara Duncan, Jr. Macon County.

2nd team - Meredith Thomas, Fr. Brashear; Jessica Linberger, Sr. North Shelby; Emily Sorenson, So. Green City; Kaelyn Spratt, So. Marion County; Rachel Echternacht, Jr. North Shelby; Tori Dillion, Jr. Higbee.

Coach of the Year - Mike Johnson, Marion Co.

CLASS ONE BOYS

1st team - Taylor Wheeler, Sr. La Plata; Birdie Buck, Sr. La Plata; Hayden Fouch, Sr. La Plata; Peyton Swift, Jr. La Plata; Jonathon Hostetter, Sr. Linn County; J.J. Chatfield, Jr. Marion County; Trevor Stocks, So. Novinger; Clay Pollard, So. Marion County.

2nd team -Seth Walters, Sr. Novinger; Christian Bunch, Sr. La Plata; Christopher Hoerrmann, Jr. Green City; Travis Miller, Sr. Atlanta; Garrett King, Jr. Green City; Jacob Youse, Jr. Madison; John Stoneburner, Jr. North Shelby; Aaron Maddox, Jr. Macon County.

Coach of the Year - David Fouch, La Plata.

Advertise

2013 ADVERTISING RATES

Please call or email { 660.465.7016 or chris@memphisdemocrat.com } with questions about advertising or to start advertising with Memphis Democrat today!

PRINT ADS
$4.50 per column inch
$4.50 per column inch (Classified)
$0.08 each for pre-printed mailer inserts
$0.12 per word for text only Classifieds

ADDITIONAL
$20 for One Spot Color
$50 for Full-Color Process

———————————

ONLINE ADS
$25 
per month for text only business directory ad.

ONLINE AD PRICES
$25 per month small ad
$35 per month medium ad
$50 per month large ad
$75 per month skyscraper ad
$125 per month top banner ad
$135 per month top banner ad


ONLINE AD SIZES
SMALL
 (160X160)
MEDIUM (160×250)
LARGE (300X250)
SKYSCRAPER (160×500)
TOP BANNER AD (728×60)
BANNER AD (728×90)

small-ad-160x160md-ad-160x250lg-ad-300x250sky-ad-160x500top-ad-728x60 banner-ad-728x90

Your Name (required):

Your Email (required):

Ad Size:

Ad Content

If you have an image to include in your ad, browse to find the file.

captcha
Please enter the text you see in the field below, then click send.

FACEBOOK
TWITTER

Bb Server