August 19, 2010

Local Swimmers Shine at League Championships

On Saturday, July 31 the Memphis Swim Team closed the swim season with their final meet in the River Country Swim League Championships held at Sheridan Swim Club in Quincy. The Memphis Swim Team competes as a division of Can-Oka (Canton/Kahoka) Swim Team. Competing teams were Can-Oka, Hannibal YMCA, Quincy Country Club, Quincy Sheridan Swim Club, and Pittsfield Swim Team. The following are the Memphis swimmers top 20 results:

Breauna Altobelli (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Breaststroke, 25y Freestyle, 7th Girls Free Relay, 4th Girls Medley Relay

Bethany Barrett (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 7th Girls Free Relay

Mark Barrett (11-12) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 3rd 100y Freestyle, 2nd 50y Breaststroke, 14th 50y Freestyle, 1st Mixed Free Relay

Rachel Barrett (7-8) 10th 25y Backstroke, 13th 50y Freestyle, 50y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay, 3rd Mixed Medley Relay

Maddie Brassfield (11-12) 8th 50y Backstroke, 6th 100y Freestyle, 6th 50y Breaststroke, 6th 50y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Medley Relay

Kyler Burkhiser (13-14) 4th 50y Backstroke, 12th 100y Freestyle, 12th 50y Freestyle

Branton Burrus (7-8) 1st 25y Backstroke, 1st 50y Freestyle, 1st 25y Breaststroke, 1st 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Clara Davis (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 7th 25y Butterfly, 25y Freestyle, 3rd Girls Free Relay, 3rd Mixed Medley Relay

Sadie Davis (9-10) 8th 25y Backstroke, 8th 50y Freestyle, 7th 25y Butterfly, 6th 25y Freestyle, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Hannah Feeney (6 & Under) 2nd 25y Backstroke, 5th 25y Breaststroke, 2nd 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay, 5th Mixed Medley Relay

Katie Feeney (7-8) 5th 25y Backstroke, 13th 25y Breaststroke, 8th 25y Butterfly, 14th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Free Relay

Jena Frederick (7-8) 12th 25y Backstroke, 16th 50y Freestyle, 19th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Girls Free Relay, 4th Girls Medley Relay

Renay Friendshuh (13-14) 13th 100y Freestyle, 3rd 50y Breaststroke, 4th 100y IM, 5th Mixed Free Relay, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Olivia Harris (13-14) 9th 50y Backstroke, 7th 50y Breaststroke, 3rd 50y Butterfly, 11th 50y Freestyle, 5th Mixed Free Relay

Claire Hite (7-8) 7th 50y Freestyle, 7th 25y Breaststroke, 4th 25y Butterfly, 5th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Evan Hite (11-12) 10th 50y Backstroke, 15th 50y Freestyle, 6th Mixed Free Relay

Joseph Hite (13-14) 2nd 50y Backstroke, 5th 100y Freestyle, 4th 50y Butterfly, 5th 50y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Lydia Hunt (9-10) 5th 25y Backstroke, 7th 50y Freestyle, 4th 25y Breaststroke, 2nd 100y IM, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Hanah Johnson (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 5th Mixed Free Relay

Jacob Kapfer (9-10) 15th 25y Backstroke, 16th 50y Freestyle, 6th 25y Breaststroke, 17th 25y Freestyle

Haylee McMinn (6 & Under) 6th 25y Backstroke, 2nd 25y Breaststroke, 5th 25y Freestyle, 3rd Mixed Free Relay

Kaitlyn McMinn (7-8) 8th 25y Backstroke, 12th 25y Breaststroke, 6th 25y Butterfly, 12th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay

Kyndal Miller (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 16th 100y Freestyle, 50y Freestyle, 6th Mixed Free Relay

Ian See (11-12) 4th 50y Backstroke, 7th 50y Breaststroke, 4th 50y Butterfly, 8th 50y Freestyle, 4th Mixed Free Relay

Stevi See (9-10) 6th 25y Backstroke, 5th 50y Freestyle, 5th 25y Breaststroke, 4th 100y IM, 1st Girls Medley Relay

Zane See (6&Under) 5th 25y Backstroke, 3rd 25y Breaststroke, 4th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Free Relay, 5th Mixed Medley Relay

Nate Sevier (7-8) 6th 25y Backstroke, 11th 25y Freestyle, 5th Mixed Free Relay

Jordyn Simerl (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 18th 100y Freestyle, 50y Freestyle, 6th Mixed Free Relay

Sammi Tobler (15-18) 7th 50y Backstroke, 6th 100y Freestyle, 7th 50y Butterfly, 11th 50y Freestyle, 3rd Girls Medley Relay

Briana VanDeViere (7-8) 25y Backstroke, 25y Freestyle, 5th Mixed Free Relay

Cassandra VanDeViere (11-12) 50y Backstroke, 50y Freestyle, 3rd Girls Free Relay

Monica Weidenbenner (15-18) 9th 100y Freestyle, 9th 50y Breaststroke, 12th 50y Freestyle, 7th 100y IM, 2nd Girls Free Relay

Anthony Whitaker (9-10) 7th 25y Backstroke, 12th 50y Freestyle, 7th 25y Butterfly, 13th 25y Freestyle, 2nd Mixed Medley Relay

Avery Whitaker (11-12) 14th 50y Backstroke, 12th 50y Breaststroke, 10th 50y Butterfly, 14th 50y Freestyle, 4th Mixed Free Relay

Advertise

2013 ADVERTISING RATES

Please call or email { 660.465.7016 or chris@memphisdemocrat.com } with questions about advertising or to start advertising with Memphis Democrat today!

PRINT ADS
$4.50 per column inch
$4.50 per column inch (Classified)
$0.08 each for pre-printed mailer inserts
$0.12 per word for text only Classifieds

ADDITIONAL
$20 for One Spot Color
$50 for Full-Color Process

———————————

ONLINE ADS
$25 
per month for text only business directory ad.

ONLINE AD PRICES
$25 per month small ad
$35 per month medium ad
$50 per month large ad
$75 per month skyscraper ad
$125 per month top banner ad
$135 per month top banner ad


ONLINE AD SIZES
SMALL
 (160X160)
MEDIUM (160×250)
LARGE (300X250)
SKYSCRAPER (160×500)
TOP BANNER AD (728×60)
BANNER AD (728×90)

small-ad-160x160md-ad-160x250lg-ad-300x250sky-ad-160x500top-ad-728x60 banner-ad-728x90

Your Name (required):

Your Email (required):

Ad Size:

Ad Content

If you have an image to include in your ad, browse to find the file.

captcha
Please enter the text you see in the field below, then click send.

FACEBOOK
TWITTER

Bb Server