July 19, 2007

Swim Team Brings Home Wins Over Sheridan

The Memphis Swim Team, in cooperation with the Can-Oka (Canton/Kahoka) Swim Team, competed against Sheridan Swim Club of Quincy, IL, on July 11 at Canton.

In its second year, the organization practices every weekday at the Memphis pool under the direction of coaches Trinity Davis, Jennifer Youmans, and other parent helpers.

The teams remaining meets for the season will be held July 31 at Hannibal and August 3-4 for League Championships at Quincys Sheridan Swim Club.

The team will be having a bake sale the morning of Saturday, July 28 at Pamida. Money raised will be used to purchase equipment, such as ropes for the pool, and other costs associated with participation. The swimmers would greatly appreciate your support.

Following are the results of the meet on July 11:

Sadie Davis (8 & Under age division) - Girls 100-yard free relay (2nd); 25-yard backstroke (7th); 25-yard breaststroke (7th); 25-yard butterfly (6th); 25-yard freestyle (9th).

Shelby Eggleston (11-12) - Mixed 200-yard free relay (1st); 50-yard backstroke (9th); 50-yard breaststroke (8th); 50-yard freestyle (11th).

Renay Friendshuh (9-10) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (6th); 25-yard breaststroke (1st); 25-yard freestyle (8th); 100-yard medley relay (1st).

Joseph Hite (9-10) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (2nd); 50-yard freestyle (2nd); 25-yard freestyle (1st); 100-yard medley relay (1st).

Katie Howard (11-12) - Girls 200-yard free relay (1st); 50-yard backstroke (1st); 50-yard breaststroke (2nd); 50-yard freestyle (5th); 100-yard Individual Medley (3rd).

Lydia Hunt (8 & Under) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (3rd); 50-yard freestyle (2nd); 25-yard butterfly (3rd); 25-yard freestyle (2nd).

Ali Seppelt (11-12) - 50-yard backstroke (6th); 50-yard breaststroke (7th); 50-yard freestyle (7th).

Taylor Seppelt (15-18) - Womens 200-yard free relay (1st); 50-yard backstroke (3rd); 100-yard freestyle (3rd); 50-yard freestyle (3rd).

Sammi Tobler (13-14) - Girls 200-yard free relay (1st); 50-yard backstroke (3rd); 100-yard freestyle (4th); 50-yard butterfly (3rd); 50-yard freestyle (5th).

Anthony Whitaker (6 & Under) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (1st); 25-yard freestyle (2nd).

Avery Whitaker (8 & Under) - Girls 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (2nd); 25-yard breaststroke (6th); 25-yard freestyle (4th).

Vince Youmans (8 & Under) - Mixed 100-yard free relay (1st); 25-yard backstroke (2nd); 25-yard breaststroke (3rd); 25-yard butterfly (2nd); 25-yard freestyle (3rd).

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone