July 21, 2005

Checkered Flags Flying at Show-Me Speedway

Early on Mother Nature played havoc on the schedule at the Show-Me Speedway in Downing, but the go kart racers have been able to get five weeks of racing in on the 2005 season.
The track opened for action May 7 with 46 entries.
Joe Hagar #37 won the Rookie class race ahead of Cameron Snyder #22 and Ben Bolden #39.
The Junior 1 Class went to Tyler Moore #33 who bested Rachel Shahan #8 and Andy Garrett #44.
The Junior I heavy class saw Mitch Kriegshauser take the checkered flag in the #6K cart as he edged out Garrett and Tyler Griesbaum #99.
Wes Golden piloted the #3 cart to the win in the Junior II class feature. He beat Seth Shahan #38 and Andrew Wagner #27.
Golden also took the win in the Junior II heavy class race ahead of Jeff Noel #88 and Greg Tuggle #34.
The Stock Briggs medium class feature went to Ashley Hutchinson #02 finishing ahead of Jennie Hutchinson #12 and Adam Baker #22.
The Masters Class victory was taken by Mickey Hays who defeated David Kirkpatrick and Mike Thelen.
May 21st
The May 21st race saw action canceled after the first heat due to rain. The event was made up on June 18.
Rookie Class: Hagar; Snyder; Jacen Stotts #12
JR 1: Moore: Griesbaum; R. Shahan.
JR 1 Heavy: Clay Darr #18; Garrett; Griesbaum.
JR 2: Golden; Dylan Kriegshauser #20K; S. Shahan.
JR 2 Heavy: Golden; Noel; John Fox #18.
STOCK Medium: A. Hutchinson; J. Hutchinson; Baker.
STOCK Heavy : Tyler Hagar #32; Jesse Simmons; Brent Williams #33.
MASTERS: 1st - Kirkpatrick, 2nd – Jay Brush #2; 3rd – Rhea Golden #711.
June 18th
ROOKIE: Snyder, Bolden, Hagar.
JR 1: Moore, T. Griesbaum, Brittney Thelen #8x.
JR 1 Heavy: T. Griesbaum, Darr, Garrett.
JR 2: S. Shahan, Golden, Teresa Hagar #36.
JR 2 Heavy: Golden, Cody Simmons #19, Tuggle.
STOCK Light: Tracy Ellis #17; T. Hagar; Carla Fox #38.
STOCK Medium: J. Hutchinson; A. Hutchinson; Baker.
STOCK Heavy: J. Simmons, Williams, T. Hagar.
MASTER: Jack Stotts #60; Brush; M. Thelen.
June 25th
ROOKIE: Snyder; Hagar; Stotts.
JR 1: T. Griesbaum; R. Shahan; B. Thelen.
JR 1 Heavy: M. Kriegshauser; Darr; Garrett.
JR 2: Schuyler Cavendar #24; Golden; D. Kriegshauser.
JR 2 Heavy: Golden; Cavendar; Tuggle.
STOCK Medium: A. Hutchinson; Baker; J. Hutchinson.
STOCK Heavy: Andrew Hays #25; J. Simmons; B. Williams.
MASTERS: Kirkpatrick; M. Thelen; Brush.
July 9th
ROOKIE: Ben Bolden #39; Hagar; Snyder.
JR 1: Moore; T. Griesbaum; Elliot O’Neal #15.
JR I Heavy: M. Kriegshauser; Darr; Garrett.
JR 2: S. Shahan; Golden; D. Kriegshauser.
JR 2 Heavy: Golden; Simmons; Tuggle.
STOCK Medium: J. Hutchinson; A. Hutchinson; Baker.
STOCK Heavy: T. Hagar; Simmons; Williams.
MASTERS: Kirkpatrick; Brush; Thelen.

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone