March 24, 2005

Fromm Lone SCR-I Player To Be Named All-District

In a season that saw two local district winners go on to state championships, it was a difficult task for the Scotland County basketball standouts to play their way onto the all-district teams.

Junior Ali Fromm was the lone SCR-I player to be honored by the regionís sportswriters and broadcasters. Clopton, the #1 ranked team in Class 2 and 2005 state champion, dominated the girls all-district teams with four honorees. State ranked South Shelby placed three players on the all-star units.

District champions Van-Far and Canton placed the majority of the players on the local Class 2 boysí teams. Van-Far had four honorees while Canton had three all-district performers.

Class 2 Girls 1st Team

Brandi Tipton, Clopton, Sr.

Mikal Bencomo, Clopton, Jr.

Cody Chinn, South Shelby, Sr.

Meredith Rash, South Shelby, Sr.

Ali Fromm, Scotland County, Jr.

Tahnee Poe, Schuyler County, Fr.

Class 2 Girls 2nd Team

Rachel Moore, South Shelby, Jr.

Alicia Wheeler, Clopton, Jr.

Megan Nacke, Clopton, Jr.

Danielle Caldwell, Canton, Fr.

Trisha Bohle, Milan, Jr.

Stephanie Hicks, Knox County, Jr.

Class 2 Girls Coach of the Year - Ed Lindsay of Clopton

Class 2 Boys 1st Team

Mike Smith, Van-Far, Jr.

Tanner Fennewald, Van-Far, Sr.

Adam Potts, Canton, Jr.

Jordan Ayers, Canton, Jr.

Joe Graham, Clopton, Sr.

Zach Robinson, LaPlata, Sr.

Tyler Nannemann, Marceline, Sr.

Garet Nunan, Knox County, Sr.

Class 2 Boys 2nd Team

Alex Horn, Schuyler County, Sr.

Chad Reading, Van-Far, Sr.

Jared Schaller, Canton, Jr.

Matt Fouch, LaPlata, So.

David Fouch, LaPlata, So.

Tyler Hawkins, Van-Far, Sr.

Brian Fohey, South Shelby, Sr.

Class 2 Boys Coach of the Year - Brian Meny of Van-Far

Numerous other regional players, who SCR-I fans saw this year, were honored by area sports writers and broadcasters.

The abridged list included:

Class 3 Girls 1st Team

Courtney Shuman, Clark County, So.

Nicole Myers, Palmyra, Sr.

Amber Anders, Highland, Jr.

Brady Logsdon, Clark County, Jr.

Class 3 Girls 2nd Team

Brook Shultz, Putnam County, Sr.

Lisa Weaver, Clark County, Jr.

Ashley Wallingford, Clark County, Jr.

Elizabeth Foster, Palmyra, Jr.

Class 3 Boys 1st Team

Brandon Thomas, Putnam County, Jr.

Steven Jones, Palmyra, Jr.

Class 3 Boys 2nd Team

Adam Huckey, Clark County, Jr.

Chase Meyer, Highland, Jr.

Tyler Martin, Highland, Sr.

Brent Paalhar, Brookfield, Jr.

Cody Protsman, Clark County, Jr.

Class 1 Girls 1st Team

Chelsea Rouse, Green City, So.

Class 1 Girls 2nd Team

Kimberly Elsea, Brashear, So.

Jessica Ayers, Green City, Sr.

Randi Willey, North Shelby, Jr.

Class 1 Boys 1st Team

Cody Stoneburner, North Shelby, Sr.

Scott Ratliff, North Shelby, Sr.

Matt Ayers, Green City, So.

Nick Pfeiffer, Green City, Sr.

Class 1 Boys 2nd Team

Brent Platz, Brashear, Sr.

Brett Craigmyle, North Shelby, Jr.

Rustin Snyder, Green City, Sr.

Advertise

2013 ADVERTISING RATES

Please call or email { 660.465.7016 or chris@memphisdemocrat.com } with questions about advertising or to start advertising with Memphis Democrat today!

PRINT ADS
$4.50 per column inch
$4.50 per column inch (Classified)
$0.08 each for pre-printed mailer inserts
$0.12 per word for text only Classifieds

ADDITIONAL
$20 for One Spot Color
$50 for Full-Color Process

———————————

ONLINE ADS
$25 
per month for text only business directory ad.

ONLINE AD PRICES
$25 per month small ad
$35 per month medium ad
$50 per month large ad
$75 per month skyscraper ad
$125 per month top banner ad
$135 per month top banner ad


ONLINE AD SIZES
SMALL
 (160X160)
MEDIUM¬†(160×250)
LARGE (300X250)
SKYSCRAPER¬†(160×500)
TOP BANNER AD¬†(728×60)
BANNER AD¬†(728×90)

small-ad-160x160md-ad-160x250lg-ad-300x250sky-ad-160x500top-ad-728x60 banner-ad-728x90

Your Name (required):

Your Email (required):

Ad Size:

Ad Content

If you have an image to include in your ad, browse to find the file.

captcha
Please enter the text you see in the field below, then click send.

FACEBOOK
TWITTER

Bb Server