January 13, 2005

SCR-I Squads To Play In North Shelby Tourney Next Week

Both Scotland County varsity teams will take part in the 2005 North Shelby Tourney scheduled for January 17-22. The Lady Tigers earned the second seed in the girls bracket while the Tigers are ranked fifth among the eight boys teams.

Each squad opens the event on Monday night, January 17. The Lady Tigers will play seventh seed LaPlata at 7:30 p.m. followed by the Tigers taking on fourth seed Knox County in the 9:00 p.m. game.

GIRLS

Game 1 Marion County (1) vs. Atlanta (8) at 4:30 p.m. Monday, January 17.

Game 2 Schuyler County (4) vs. Brashear (5) at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, January 18.

Game 3 SCR-I (2) vs. LaPlata (7) at 7:30 p.m. Monday, January 17.

Game 4 North Shelby (3) vs. Knox County (6) on Tuesday, January 18 at 7:30 p.m.

Game 5 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 on Wednesday, Jan. 19 at 7:30 p.m.

Game 6 Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 on Wednesday, Jan. 19 at 4:30 p.m.

Game 7 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 on Thursday, Jan. 20 at 4:30 p.m.

Game 8 - Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 on Thursday, Jan. 20 at 7:30 p.m.

Game 9 (7th Place) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6 on Friday, Jan. 21 at 4:30 p.m.

Game 10 (Consolation) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 on Friday, January 21 at 7:30 p.m.

Game 11 (Third place) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 at 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 22.

Game 12 (1st Place) Winners Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 at 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 22.

BOYS

Game 1 North Shelby (1) vs. Marion County (8) at 6:00 p.m. Monday, Jan. 17.

Game 2 Knox County (4) vs. SCR-I (5) at 9:00 p.m. Monday, Jan. 17.

Game 3 Schuyler County (2) vs. Brashear (7) at 6:00 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 18.

Game 4 _ LaPlata (3) vs. Atlanta (6) at 9:00 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 18.

Game 5 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at 9:00 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 19.

Game 6 Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 at 9:00 p.m., Thursday, Jan. 20.

Game 7 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 at 6:00 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 19.

Game 8 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 at 6:00 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 20.

Game 9 (7th Place) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6 at 9:00 p.m. Friday, Jan. 21

Game 10 (Consolation) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 at 6:00 p.m. Friday, Jan. 21.

Game 11 (3rd Place) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 at 5:00 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 22.

Game 12 (1st Place) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 at 8:00 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 22.

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone