November 18, 2004

Youth Season Sets New Record With 13,466 Deer Harvested

While the community transformed into a village of blaze orange as deer season opened this weekend, the firearms hunting period actually opened last weekend when the miniature blaze orange outfits took to the field for the annual youth-only deer season November 6-7.

Hunters between the ages of six and 15 harvested a record 13,466 deer during the two-day season. That was up more than 4,400 deer from 2003.

Scotland County youth contributed to the record take, checking in 84 deer. Other neighboring counties had good seasons as well. Clark County took 100 deer, while Schuyler County kids harvested 107 deer and Knox County kids got 111.

Pike County led the 15-county northeast recording region for MDC with 248 deer harvested. A total of 1,892 deer were checked in the region, which was the second largest total in among the states eight recording regions.

Franklin County was tops in the state with 274 deer taken, ahead of Montgomery County (268), Howell County (260) and Pike County. The Central recording region led the state with 2,109 deer taken thanks to big totals in Montgomery, Callaway and Boone counties, which all topped out above the 215 deer mark.

SCR-I Seniors Showered With Scholarships at 2018 Academic Awards Night

Family members of the late Glen Miller presented Kyle Aldridge with a $500 FFA Scholarship in Glen’s memory.

With graduation looming on Sunday, Scotland County R-I seniors got a head start on the celebration courtesy of plenty of generous boosters who bestowed thousands of dollars in scholarships on members of the Class of 2018 at the Academic Awards Night on May 8th.

Central Methodist University presented a Trustees/Spirit Squad Scholarship to Megan Holt.

The MACC Superintendent’s Scholarship ($300 renewable) were presented to Jessica Huff and Kyle Aldridge.

Truman State University offered a TruMerit Scholarship ($2,500) to Shannon Niffen and an A+ Recognition ($500) award.

Missouri State University offered a Promise Scholarship ($1500) to Kyle Aldridge and Cheyenne Frederick and a Presidential Scholarship ($12,500) to Stephen Terrill.

Indian Hills Community College offered a Computer Software Development Club Scholarship ($1200) to Heather Cunningham, and a Diesel Technology Club ($1200) scholarship to Kyle Mohr.

Northwest MO State extended Tower Scholar awards to Kyle Aldridge, Cheyenne Frederick, and Zack Tinkle; University Scholar awards to Annie Hyde, Gage Dodge, and Kyle Aldridge; Northwest Merit awards to Connor Payne, Megan Arnold, and Kyle Aldridge; and an Academic Excellence scholarship to Lane Pence.

Missouri Western University’s President’s Academic Scholarship ($3600) went to Shannon Niffen while Governors’ Academic Scholarships ($2600) went to Alyssa Clair, Ashleigh Creek, and Meghan McKee. Dean’s Academic Scholarships ($1000) were offered to Cheyenne Frederick, Brett Monroe, and Zack Tinkle while A+ Scholarships of  $1500 went to Alyssa Clair, Ashleigh Creek, Shaye Eggleston, Cheyenne Frederick, Meghan McKee, Brett Monroe, Shannon Niffen, and Zack Tinkle.

North Central Missouri College extended a  $4,000 scholarship to Ashleigh Creek.

Kirkwood Community College’s ($3000) Leaders for Tomorrow Scholarship went to Lane Pence.

The Montana State University Achievement Award Scholarship ($20,000) was offered to Lane Pence.

The Missouri Bright Flight scholarship recipient was Stephen Terrill.

Local boosters continued their support of SCR-I graduates with a long list of financial aid awards.

American Red Cross Scholarships of   $250 went to Megan Arnold, Shannon Niffen, Zack Tinkle, and Harley Saulmon.

The Betty Rae Bondurant Future Educators Scholarship went to Megan Holt.

Chester Robinson Memorial Scholarships of $1,000 were presented to Jessica Huff, Connor Payne, and Kyle Mohr.

The Chris & Cindy VanHoozen Memorial scholarships of $250 were awarded to Kyle Aldridge and Brett Monroe.

Community Bank of Memphis presented $300 scholarships to Jessica Huff and Kyle Aldridge.

Epsilon Iota of Beta Sigma Phi offered $300 awards to Alyssa Clair and Brett Monroe.

The Epsilon Iota Scholarship In Memory of Deanna Dunn went to Megan Holt.

The Farm Bureau Scholarships ($250) went to Gage Dodge, Kyle Aldridge, and Kyle Mohr.

The Glen Miller FFA Scholarships ($500) were awarded to Kyle Aldridge, and Jessica Huff.

Kyle Mohr received the Gorin Alumni Scholarship.

The Helena Scholarship went to Lane Pence.

The Jason Rockhold Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Gage Dodge.

A J.P. & Mary Childers Environmental Scholarship of $500 went to Connor Payne while the Leo & Arlean Paul Memorial Scholarship was presented to Ashleigh Creek.

The MFA Foundation Scholarship of $2,000 went to Jessica Huff.

The Michael R. Myers Memorial ($250) was presented to  Kyle Mohr.

Zack Tinkle received the Michael Wagner Memorial ($750).

The Missouri Association of Rural Education Scholarship ($500) went to Jessica Huff.

The National Honor Society presented $100 awards to Alyssa Clair and Kyle Aldridge.

The National Wild Turkey Federation award went to Jessica Huff.

The Patricia Hudnall Memorial ($1500) went to Annie Hyde.

Chapter C of P.E.O. presented scholarships ($300) to Jessica Huff and  Alyssa Clair as well as  Shannon Niffen.

Pepsi-Cola presented $250 awards to Meghan McKee and Brady Kice.

The Russell Mathes Memorial Scholarship ($2100) was won by Lane Pence.

The Ruth & Jess Slavin Memorial ($1,000) went to Annie Hyde.

The Scotland County Antique Fair presented awards of $250 to Andrew Ebeling and Megan Holt.

A Scotland County 4-H Scholarships of $150 went to  Jessica Huff.

The Scotland County Rotary Club presented $500 awards to Alyssa Clair and Lane Pence.

The Scotland County Soil & Water scholarships were won by Lane Pence and Gage Dodge.

The Shelter Insurance Scholarship ($2000) went to Annie Hyde.

A Ted Riney Golf Scholarship ($250) each went to Lydia Hunt.

A Tom Coffrin Memorial award of $250 went to Connor Payne.

The Tucker-Bourne Memorial scholarship went to  Dylan Karsch.

US Bank presented $200 awards to  Gage Dodge and Brett Monroe while the VFW Post #4958 Auxiliary $200 awards went to Alyssa Clair and Annie Hyde and the Wallace W. Gillespie VFW Post 4958 in Memphis $250 awards went to Stevi See and Brady Kice.

The Will See Memorial FFA Scholarship of $500 was awarded to Connor Payne.

The Wymon Lemmon Memorial Scholarship (4 year scholarship) went to  Lane Pence.

Xi Theta Tau of Beta Sigma Phi gave $400 scholarships to Alyssa Clair and Lane Pence.

The Tarvis Bissell Memorial Scholarships ($200 each) went to Kyle Aldridge, Alyssa Clair, Kyle Mohr, Megan Holt and Annie Hyde.

Academic Achievement Honored at 2018 SCR-I Awards Night

Faculty, friends and family joined together on May 8th in the Scotland County R-I High School gym to honor and recognized academic achievements of SCR-I students in the 2017-18 school year.

Faculty sponsors Jenna Ward and Terri Slaughter recognized the members of the SCR-I Student Council: President – Stephen Terrill; Sr. Reps- Ashleigh Creek, Cheyenne Frederick; Vice Pres. – Adam Slayton; Jr. Rep.- Mason Kliethermes; Secretary – Slade McAfee; Soph. Rep.- Avery Shultz; Treasurer – Connor Harrison; Fresh Reps. – Bobbi Darcy and Brooke Smith; and members Kyle Aldridge, Jacob Kapfer, Gabby Zahn, Ethan Durflinger, and Andrew Ebeling.

The Business department awards were presented by Mrs. Jenna Ward.

Business Completer Award went to Zack Tinkle, Patrick Durham, Ty Mohr, Alyssa Clair and Ashleigh Creek.  FBLA Award winners were Madie Bondurant, Julie Long, Andrew Ebeling and Reilly Shoemaker.

Mrs. Jenna Ketchum presented FACS Completers awards to Breauna Altobelli, Kyle Aldridge, and Kendra Middleton.

In the Foreign Language Department, Andrew Ebeling received the top honor.

Ms. Terri Slaughter presented the Biology & Physical Science award to Morgan Blessing. Mason Kliethermes, Patrick Shannan, Slade McAfee, and Katelyn Talbert were honored in Zoology/Botony while the Anatomy & Physiology awards went to Megan Holt, Kaitlynn McMinn, and Gabby Zahn. Top students in Chemistry I were Parker Triplett, Katie Campbell, Patrick Durham, Kaitlyn McMinn, Katie Feeney, and Jaden  McAfee. Honors in AP Chemistry went to Kaylyn Anders, Abby Blessing, Nova Cline, Ashleigh Creek, Will Fromm, Khloe Hamlin, Jacob Kapfer, Mason Kliethermes, Slade McAfee, and Luke Triplett.

In the Math Department, the “Mathelete of the year” presented by Mr. Rod Sears went to Morgan Blessing. In Concepts of Geometry, Jake Briggs was top dog. Geometry awards went to Julie Long, Parker Triplett, and Jaden McAfee while College Algebra/ Trigonometry award winners included Mason Kliethermes, Slade McAfee, Khloe Hamlin, and Patrick Durham. In AP Calculus the award winners were Lydia Hunt and Ashleigh Creek while top honors in AP Statistics went to Gabby Zahn and Jared Dunn.

Social Studies honors were presented for a number of categories.

U.S. History awards went to Nate Sevier, Morgan Blessing, Anna Triplett, Kade Richmond, Brady Curry, and Kylee Stott. The Government class recognized Micah Cooley, Parker Triplett, Jaden McAfee, Katie Feeney, Kaitlyn McMinn, and Brock Aylward. Lane Parsons was honored in World Geography. The Civil War award went to Alyssa Clair while World History awards went to Will Fromm and Kaylyn Anders.

In the Physical Education department students who score in the Healthy Fitness Zone (HFZ) in at least five test categories of the FITNESSGRAM assessment are eligible to receive the Presidential Youth Fitness Award. Those awards went to Brady Curry, James Arnold, Maycee Ferrel, Lathe Bair and Kalissa Thomas.

The English Department presented a series of awards and honors. In English I & II the “Lasting Leadership” awards went to Brady Curry, Morgan Blessing, Parker Triplett, Kalissa Thomas, Shaylee Davis, and Katie Feeney. “Killin’ it with Kindness” honors went to Kyra Justice, Zoe Tinkle, Katie Campbell, Tala Saulmon, Nate Sevier, and Avery Shultz. “Astounding Attitude” awards went to Orianna Bishop, Kade Richmond, Micah Cooley, Abigail Salmons, Carson Harrison, and Kamryn Mast.

In English III the “I see Great Potential in You” awards went to Patrick Durham and Breauna Altobelli. In English IV the “I see Great Potential in You” awards went to Stephen Terrill and Heather Cunningham.

The Publications class award for “Leadership – Responsibility -Organization” went to Kaylyn Anders and Stephen Terrill.

A number of special awards and honors were also presented throughout the evening.

The Freshman Citizenship awards went to Morgan Blessing and Kade Richmond.

Missouri State Senate Junior Justice Awards, recognizing a male and female junior who best exemplifies the quote on the wall of the MO Senate Chamber: “Nothing is politically right which is morally wrong.” These students embody civic competence and government awareness and show qualities of strong leaders” went to Adam Slayton and Madie Bondurant.

The Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award went to Slade McAfee.

George Eastman Young Leaders Award was presented to Gabby Zahn.

Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award, honoring students who have demonstrated commitment to understand and addressing difficult social issues, leadership and dedication to the community, and strong grades and rigorous courses, went to Kendra Middleton.

A Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology was presented to Jacob Kapfer.

Nova Cline and Kendra Middleton were recognized as Missouri Girl’s State attendees. The NEMR Youth Tour representative, Luke Triplett, was also recognized.

Perfect Attendance Awards went to Caleb Girardin, Patrick Shannan, and Shalinda Shannan while 97% Attendance Rate (missed 4 of fewer days of school) honors went to Kamryn Mast, Kaden Anders, Kaylyn Anders, Abby Blessing, Morgan Blessing, Madie Bondurant, Katie Campbell, Heather Cunnningham, Sylvia Darland, Gage Dodge, Patrick Durham, Will Fromm, Caleb Girardin, Conner Harrison, Corbin Howe, Jacob Kapfer, Haley Kraus, Julie Long, Grant McRobert, Jada Miller, Jace Morrow, Lane Parsons, Eli Preece, Tala Saulmon, Patrick Shannan, Shalinda Shannan, Gabe Shultz, Afton Spray, Katelyn Talbert, Stephen Terrill, Luke Triplett, Parker Triplett, Kameron Wood,  and Gabby Zahn.

The D.A.R. Citizenship Award was presented to Kyle Aldridge.

George Washington Carver Awards (Top 10% GPA Of Senior Class) were presented to Lydia Hunt, Stephen Terrill, and Jessica Huff.

The Senior Citizenship awards went to Brett Monroe and Meghan McKee while Senior Leadership honors went to Stephen Terrill and Alyssa Clair and Senior Activities awards went to Kyle Aldridge and Ashleigh Creek.

A 2018 Missouri Scholars 100 “Honorable Mention” (awarded to 100 of Missouri’s top academic students in the Class of 2018) was won by Stephen Terrill.

The Academic Honor Roll members were recognized.

SENIORS

A HONOR ROLL

Megan Arnold, Alyssa Clair, Ashleigh Creek, Heather Cunningham, Gage Dodge, Andrew Ebeling, Cheyenne Frederick, Megan Holt, Jessica Huff, Lydia Hunt, Annie Hyde, Shannan Niffen, Lane Pence, Stephen Terrill

B HONOR ROLL

Kyle Aldridge, Tanner Alexander, MaCayla Dale, Shaye Eggleston, Dylan Karsch, Brady Kice, Tristen Kice, Meghan McKee, Cody Miller, Brett Monroe, Connor Payne, Harley Saulmon, Stevi See, Diane Siver, Zack Tinkle

JUNIORS

A HONOR ROLL

Kaylyn Anders, Abby Blessing, Madie Bondurant, Nova Cline, Haley Darcy, Jared Dunn, Patrick Durham, Will Fromm, Caleb Girardin, Khloe Hamlin, Conner Harrison, Jacob Kapfer, Mason Kliethermes, Julie Long, Slade McAfee, Jacob McDaniel, Kendra Middleton, Ty Mohr, Patrick Shannan, Shalinda Shannan, Gabe Shultz, Adam Slayton, Katelyn Talbert, Luke Triplett, Conner Wiggins, Gabby Zahn

B HONOR ROLL

Breauna Altobelli, Jaycen Bair, Kyle Childress, Kyle Davis, Brock Durflinger, Hunter Frederick, Sophronia Hager, Rebekah Lourcey, Jace Morrow, Kenny Niffen, Kaleb Parkins, Eli Preece, Hannah Richardson, Afton Spray, Anthony Whitaker, Matthew Woods.

SOPHOMORES

A HONOR ROLL

Brock Aylward, Katie Campbell, Micah Cooley, Katie Feeney, Eric Green, Allison Herring, Claire Hite, Jadan McAfee, Kaitlyn McMinn, Abigail Salmons, Tala Saulmon, Reilly Shoemaker, Avery Shultz, Kalissa Thomas, Parker Triplett, Erica Yarbrough

B HONOR ROLL

James Briggs, Jacob Buford, Maycee Ferrell, Breann Goldenstein, Logan Homer, Spencer Kerkmann, Kamryn Mast, Jada Miller, Lane Parsons, Lukas Shaffer, Christian Siver, Shelby Troutman, Eric Yarbrough

Third Out Proves Elusive as Tigers Fall in District Semifinals

Anthony Whitaker pops up during first inning action Monday night in the district semifinals

Third outs proved elusive for Scotland County Monday night in Edina, and that proved fatal for the 2018 baseball season as Canton scored seven runs in the first two innings, all with two outs, en route to a  14-2 defeat of Scotland County in the district semifinals.

With Gage Dodge sidelined with arm issues, senior Lane Pence was forced into pitching duties. The senior answered the bell early, recording the first two outs. But the wheels came off after he hit Lance Logsdon with a pitch. The Canton hitter showed his frustration, slamming his bat to the ground and coaches from both squads entered the field as tempers flared.

Canton took advantage of the situation, following up with a walk, a pair of base hits and another walk. A bad-hop single over shortstop Will Fromm’s head plated another run to put Canton on top 3-0 before the third out was recorded.

Pence worked around a leadoff single, retiring the next two hitters before out number three once again eluded the Tigers. Drake Cerbin delivered an RBI single to extend the lead to 4-0. After Pence walked the bases loaded, the Tigers turned to reliever Branton Burrus. A base on balls forced in another run before a wild pitch and an error helped canton extend the lead to 7-0.

Canton starter Carson Birck had no trouble closing out the first two innings.

SCR-I finally made things interesting in the top of the third. Burrus led off with a base hit. Parker Triplett reached on an error. Jacob Buford reached on another Canton error, allowing Burrus to score. The third Canton error of the inning allowed Will Fromm to reach and Triplett to cross the plate to make the score 7-2. Pence was hit by a pitch to load the bases but the Tigers could not extend the inning.

After Burrus retired the side in order in the bottom of the frame, SCR-I again was threatening in the top of the fourth after Burrus reached on an error and Gage Dodge walked. But Canton picked off a runner to end the scoring chance.

Canton put the game away with seven runs in the bottom of the fourth, with the key blow a grand slam by Coy Smith.

SCR-I failed to extend the game in the top of the fifth, ending the contest by the 10-run rule.

Canton plated 14 runs on just five hits, taking advantage of 11 base on balls. The Tigers managed just two runs on two hits as Birck walked just two and struck out six in five innings of work.

Scotland County closed out the season with a 10-6 record. Canton advances to play Putnam County Wednesday night for the district championship.

Jared Fuller Claims Victory on 2018 Opening Night at Scotland County Speedway

by Brian Neal

With rain most of the day Wednesday and again over night Thursday, it looked like the Pepsi Scotland County Speedway in Memphis, Missouri would go 0 for 4 in getting their 2018 racing season started. But with the sun and some wind early Friday morning the crew went to work to get the track in shape to finally get this season started. Their work would pay off with some great racing that saw Jared Fuller (Modifieds), Nathan Wood (Stock Cars), Daniel Fellows (SportMods), Dustin Griffiths (Hobby Stocks), and Barry Taft (Sport Compacts) pick up wins.

The first feature to take to the track was the 12 lap Sport Compacts, with Brandon Reu and Chuck Fullenkamp drawing the front row. Reu would take advantage of his starting spot to lead lap 1 over Fullenkamp and Kimberly Abbott. While Reu paced the field out front, Barry Taft went three wide thru the middle of Fullenkamp and Abbott off turn 2 on lap 2 to take over the runner up spot. Taft then went to work on Reu for the top spot. With Reu working the bottom of the track, Taft tried to work past Reu on the top of the track over the next couple of laps. Only to have Reu hold him off each lap to keep the lead, that was until lap 5 when Taft edged out Reu at the line for the lead. Reu would come back on the bottom to grab the top spot back on lap 6. When Reu drifted high coming off turn 4 to complete lap 9, Taft shot under him to grab the lead back. One lap later, lap 10, Reu slowed and pulled into the infield with mechanical troubles to end his run up front. This would move Kyle Boyd, who started 6th, into the runner up spot. Coming to the white flag Boyd closed quickly onto Taft’s back bumper. But that was as close as he could get, as Taft held on to pick up his first win of the season at the track and fifth overall in early 2018. Boyd settled for 2nd, Abbott was 3rd, Fullenkamp was 4th, with Jake Dietrich coming home in 5th.

There might have only been 6 Hobby Stocks signed in to do battle on the night. But for the entire 12 lap race you could throw a blanket over those 6 cars, as they raced two wide for positions. Rick Van Dusseldorp and Mike Kincaid led the field to the drop of the green flag, with Kincaid leading lap 1 over Dustin Griffiths and Van Dusseldorp. Kincaid then worked the next 6 laps trying to hold off several challenges from Griffiths, who was looking to get around Kincaid on the top of the track. The side by side action was slowed for the first and only time on lap 7, as debris in turn 1 brought out the yellow. On the restart Kincaid jumped back out front, with Griffiths and Aaron Martin, who started 5th, glued to his back bumper. Griffiths tried the high side and the low side of the track to try and wrestle the lead away from Kincaid over the next couple of laps. But Kincaid was able to hold him off, until lap 10 when Griffiths was able to get under him for the top spot. Griffiths then held off Kincaid over the final 2 laps to score the win. Kincaid settled for 2nd, Martin was 3rd, Van Dusseldorp was 4th, with Brok Hopwood rounding out the top 5.

Dalton McKenney and Cody Agee drew the front row for the 16 lap SportMod feature, with Agee jumping out front to lead lap 1 over Austin Becerra, who started 6th, and Daniel Fellows, who started 7th. The lead for Agee only lasted for 1 lap, as Becerra slipped under him on lap 2 to take over the top spot. But disaster would strike Becerra coming off turn 4 to complete lap 4, as he lost a motor and bunched the field up. Which caused Agee to spin from piling into the back of Becerra to bring out the only yellow of the race. But the call for the caution was for fluids and debris from Becerra’s motor, which gave Agee the lead back for the restart. On that restart Agee grabbed the lead, with Fellows and Brandon Dale, who started 5th, close behind. One lap later, lap 5, Fellows used the bottom of the track to slip past Agee for the lead. Dale would overtake Agee on lap 7 for the runner up spot, and then went to work on chasing down Fellows for the top spot. But without another caution, there was no catching Fellows. As Fellows claimed his first career SportMod feature win. Dale was 2nd, Jeffrey DeLonjay started 8th and finished 3rd, Agee was 4th, with Tom Lathrop finishing 5th.

The best race of the night, and the race that was worth the price of admission alone, was the 16 lap Stock Car feature. Butch Bailey and Dustin Griffiths was scheduled to lead the field to green, but when Bailey elected to go to the rear this moved Derrick Agee to the pole. Griffiths took advantage of his front row outside starting spot to grab the lead on lap 1 over Nathan Wood, who started 5th, and Agee. The first and only caution of the race appeared on lap 2, as Agee came to a stop in turn 1 with a right front flat to end his run up front. On the restart Griffiths jumped back out front, with Wood and Scott Jordan glued to his back bumper. On lap 4 Wood worked the middle of the track to take the top spot away from Griffiths. Then just as it looked like Wood would pull away for an easy win, John Oliver Jr., who started 6th, had different ideas. Oliver Jr., who was working the bottom of the track, quickly closed in on Wood’s back bumper on lap 8. Then on lap 9 Oliver Jr. was able to get up beside Wood, as the two raced side-by-side around the entire track. The lead duo came up on lapped traffic on lap 13, with the two splitting that lapped traffic off turn 4 to complete lap 14. As a result Oliver Jr. would edge Wood at the line by inches to take the top spot. But Wood used the momentum off the corners to grab the lead back on lap 15. Coming off turn 4 side-by-side, Wood was able to edge out Oliver Jr. at the line by a fender for the win. Oliver Jr. settled for 2nd, Griffiths was 3rd, Abe Huls finished 4th after starting in 7th, with Jordan coming home in 5th.

Michael Long and Jared Fuller led the field to green in the 16 lap Modified feature, which was also the final race of the night. Jared Fuller used his starting spot to his advantage, as he grabbed the lead on lap 1 over Jeff Waterman and Long. The action up front was slowed for the first and only time on lap 3, as Long lost the handle and spun to a stop in turn 4 to bring out the caution. On the restart Jared Fuller jumped back out front, with Jardin Fuller over taking Waterman for the runner up spot. Without another caution to slow the action down, Jared Fuller would pull away to pick up an easy win. Jardin Fuller was 2nd, Waterman was 3rd, Dakota Simmons was 4th, with David Snyder finishing 5th.

The next event tentatively scheduled at the Pepsi Scotland County Speedway is set for Friday, June 15th.

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Pepsi Scotland County Speedway, Memphis, MO

Friday, May 4, 2018

MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Jared Fuller, Memphis, MO; 2. Jardin Fuller, Memphis, MO; 3. Jeff Waterman, Quincy, IL; 4. Dakota Simmons, Douds, IA; 5. David Snyder, Greenwood, MO; 6. Michael Long, Fowler, IL

Heat: 1. Jared Fuller; 2. Jardin Fuller; 3. Michael Long; 4. Jeff Waterman; 5. Dakota Simmons; 6. David Snyder

STOCK CARS

Feature: 1. Nathan Wood, Sigourney, IA; 2. John Oliver Jr., Danville, IA; 3. Dustin Griffiths, Hedrick, IA; 4. Abe Huls, Carthage, IL; 5. Scott Jordan, Wapello, IA; 6. Beau Taylor, Canton, MO; 7. Kevin Koontz, Memphis, MO; 8. Spenscer Hopwood, Ottumwa, IA; 9. Butch Bailey, Moberly, MO; 10. Derrick Agee, Huntsville, MO

Heat 1: 1. Nathan Wood; 2. John Oliver Jr.; 3. Scott Jordan; 4. Abe Huls; 5. Kevin Koontz

Heat 2: 1. Dustin Griffiths; 2. Derrick Agee; 3. Butch Bailey; 4. Beau Taylor; 5. Spenscer Hopwood

SPORTMODS

Feature: 1. Daniel Fellows, Keokuk, IA; 2. Brandon Dale, Arbela, MO; 3. Jeffrey DeLonjay, Quincy, IL; 4. Cody Agee, Huntsville, MO; 5. Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa, IA; 6. Dalton McKenney, Clarksville, MO; 7. Jim Walker, Mystic, IA; 8. Brandyn Ryan, Coatsburg, IL; 9. Steve Berry, Ottumwa, IA; 10. Jeff Frana, Ottumwa, IA; 11. Adam Birck, Canton, MO; 12. Austin Becerra, Carthage, IL; 13. Jason McDaniel, Eldon, IA; 14. Kiel Morton, LaPata, MO; 15. Charles Baker, LaBelle, MO (DNS)

Heat 1: 1. Daniel Fellows; 2. Austin Becerra; 3. Tom Lathrop; 4. Jason McDaniel; 5. Jim Walker; 6. Steve Berry; 7. Jeff Frana; 8. Kiel Morton

eat 2: 1. Cody Agee; 2. Jeffrey DeLonjay; 3. Brandon Dale; 4. Dalton McKenney; 5. Brandyn Ryan; 6. Charles Baker; 7. Adam Birck

HOBBY STOCKS

Feature: 1. Dustin Griffiths, Hedrick, IA; 2. Mike Kincaid, Cincinnati, IA; 3. Aaron Martin, Richland, IA; 4. Rick Van Dusseldorp, Oskaloosa, IA; 5. Brok Hopwood, Ottumwa, IA; 6. Derek Kirkland, Centerville, IA

Heat: 1. Mike Kincaid; 2. Brok Hopwood; 3. Dustin Griffiths; 4. Rick Van Dusseldorp; 5. Aaron Martin; 6. Derek Kirkland

SPORT COMPACTS

Feature: 1. Barry Taft, Argyle, IA; 2. Kyle Boyd, Ottumwa, IA; 3. Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, IL; 4. Chuck Fullenkamp, West Point, IA; 5. Jake Dietrich, Keokuk, IA; 6. Jeffrey DeLonjay, Quincy, IL; 7. Dylan Schantz, Luray, MO; 8. Brandon Reu, Donnellson, IA; 9. Mike Hornung Jr., Keokuk, IA; 10. Justin O’Haver, Kirksville, MO; 11. Codey Phillips, Ottumwa, IA (DNS)

Heat 1: 1. Kyle Boyd; 2. Brandon Reu; 3. Chuck Fullenkamp; 4. Mike Hornung Jr.; 5. Dylan Schantz; 6. Codey Phillips

Heat 2: 1. Barry Taft; 2. Kimberly Abbot; 3. Jake Dietrich; 4. Jeffrey DeLonjay; 5. Justin O’Haver

Baring Woman Facing Numerous Charges for Series of Burglaries at Cafe

A Baring woman is facing more than 20 criminal charges following her arrest last week by the Missouri State Highway Patrol and the Knox County Sheriff’s Office following an investigation into a string of break-ins at the IDK Cafe in Baring.

Stefanie M. Novinger, 41, of Baring, was arrested on May 4th following the investigation into a string of burglaries at the cafe this spring.

Novinger faces nine class D felony charges of burglary, a class D felony charge of stealing more than $750 and eight class D misdemeanor charges of stealing. She also is facing a class D felony charge of possession of a controlled substance, as well as class D misdemeanor drug possession and class A misdemeanor possession of drug paraphernalia charges.

Novinger is being held in the Clark County Jail on a $10,000 cash only bond. Her initial arraignment hearing has been continued until May 22nd in the 2nd Circuit Court in Edina.

Shelby Westhoff Earns Degree from UT Martin

MARTIN, TN – A Scotland County resident was among students who received degrees from the University of Tennessee at Martin during spring commencement held May 5, 2018, in the Kathleen and Tom Elam Center on the UT Martin campus in Martin, Tennessee.

Shelby Ann Westhoff of Memphis graduated from the western Tennessee school, which offers 17 different undergraduate degrees programs and more than 100 academic areas of study.

Memphis Chapter Claims 3rd Place in Prairieland FS Growing Our Future FFA Program

Prairieland FS recently awarded the Memphis FFA Chapter with a check for $1,000 as the third place prize in the company’s “Growing Our Future FFA” program.

Prairieland FS, Inc. is happy to announce the three winners in its Growing Our Future FFA Program. Claiming the first place prize of $5,000 for their FFA Chapter is V.I.T. FFA. Second place was awarded to Cuba FFA and they will receive $2,500 for their FFA Chapter. $1,000 and third place honors go to Memphis FFA. All winning FFA Chapters will also receive branded T-shirts for all members of their chapters to wear at various FFA functions.

The Growing Our Future FFA Program was established by Prairieland FS, Inc. as a way to enhance our community support in our trade territory. Prairieland FS, Inc. takes great pride in giving back to our local communities and felt with current economic downfalls and budget cuts that we needed to increase our giving to the FFA Chapters in our trade territory. These FFA members are the future employees, patrons and business owners of Prairieland FS, Inc. We feel it is our responsibility to enhance their learning experience, leadership skills, and opportunities so that they are prepared for the future.

“We have always taken great pride in supporting the communities we serve and the National FFA Organization is a great program for kids to learn valuable life skills. We want to ensure those opportunities stay available to our local schools and students,” said Keith Hufendick, Prairieland FS, Inc. CEO.

Each school had to submit an application and a proposal of what they would do with the funding. Proposals were open for their interpretation and could be anything from a PowerPoint to a music video. A panel of judges evaluated the applications and scored them based on the importance of need, relevance to agriculture education, benefit to the development of the FFA Chapter, impact on students and community, and the presentation elements. All three of the winners plan to use the money towards improving or rebuilding their greenhouses. Funds raised through selling plants grown in the greenhouses support the FFA chapters for other events throughout the year.

Dan Maggart, (Agronomic Services and Precision Department Manager for Prairieland FS, Inc.) who served on the judging panel stated, “It is most satisfying to see the next generation engaging in production agriculture and organizations that support these young entrepreneurs. Agriculture will only be as good as the people who can think about solutions, Farmer profitability and utilizing technology to bring innovation to the farm. “

Prairieland FS, Inc. was established in 2013 following the merger of Lincoln Land FS and Two Rivers FS. Now headquartered in Jacksonville, IL, Prairieland FS is located in 16 counties between Illinois and Missouri. The full service agricultural and energy supplier is dedicated to providing high-quality products and services for the profitability of their customers. Prairieland FS hires specialists in Agri-Finance, agronomy, petroleum, and propane. Growth in FS petroleum has led to numerous FAST STOP fueling and convenient store locations throughout Illinois and Missouri. In addition, FS trains staff in custom application, grain marketing, and precision farming technologies.

Prairieland FS is part of the GROWMARK System, a regional agricultural cooperative, serving members across North America.

For more information please contact: Nichole Licht, Agronomy Marketing and Communications Assistant at nlicht@prlfs.com or 217-291-1483.

Redmon Report – 5-14-18

Budget

This week was a huge week in the budget process. After the Senate and the House budget committees met in a conference committee, the budget was taken to the floor of both chambers and finally passed and truly agreed upon, meaning the budget is almost finished.

The conference committee for the budget met on Monday this week, and it was composed of five Senators and five Representatives. This is everyone’s last chance to make changes to the budget and it’s the time when the different priorities between the Senate and the House take the lime light. There is always a lot of discussion around these differences, and this year, the conference committee stayed late into the night, going on until about 11:00 pm.

By the end of the conference committee, the budget was finally made, and we were successful in funding some key programs.

We were able to fully fund the K-12 education formula, which is a historical precedent. Last year was the first time this had ever happened, and so doing it for a second year in a row is a big achievement.

In addition to this, we were also able to secure $10 million more in funding for K-12 transportation.

In working with the Chair of the House Budget Committee, I was also able secure an addition $82 million in funding for new road and bridge projects, which will go in all over the state and help build our infrastructure.

I also secured $700,000 for funding an Autism Clinic being sponsored by Truman State University in Kirksville.

We were also able to get $275,000 for the Greenly Research Farm to continue their research on cutting edge agricultural developments.

A large issue in Missouri is our water infrastructure, which is severely lacking in many parts of Missouri. In order to combat this, we secured $3.75 million in funding to the Multipurpose Water Resource Program, which is a fund that gives grants to projects that build water infrastructure. This will ensure that this issue does not arise in the future, and it will be used immediately to fund the building of the East Locust Creek Reservoir Project, which will be located 5 miles north of Milan.

In addition to this, we secured higher funding for the Missouri Mainstreet Program. This program works to revitalize downtown areas of rural towns in Missouri and it is a proven success story, leading to economic development for smaller towns.

In addition to this, we were able to secure higher funding for tourism. These programs have a proven return of 300%. Each dollar we put in brings in three more dollars in economic development.

We were also able to secure a funding increase for the Department of Agriculture in order to carry out their fundamental services such as the weights, measures and consumer protection programs and their Agriculture and Small Business Development Programs.

We were also able to secure funding for paying off the biodiesel debt owed to soybean farmers and ethanol developers.

After the conference committee, the budget went to the House floor where I presided over debate on my departments of the budget. The budget then went to the Senate, and will now go to the Governor.

Intern

Our office intern Ben Terrell’s last week is this week, and he will be graduating this Saturday from Truman State University. I wanted to take a moment to thank him for all his hard work and to wish him luck in the real world

Visitors

This week we had  the Schuyler County R-1 5th grade class come visit the capitol. They had an awesome time touring the capitol, and it was finally warm enough outside for a class to take a trip to the fountain outside.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to reach out! You can call my office at (573) 751-3644 or email us at
Craig.Redmon@house.mo.gov. If you are in the capitol building, feel free to come visit us! I am in office 317

Scotland County Commission Meeting Minutes

Thursday, May 3, 2018

PLACE OF MEETING: Scotland County Courthouse Commission Chambers

The meeting was called to order at 8:30 a.m.

PRESENT WERE:  Presiding Commissioner, Duane Ebeling; Eastern District Commissioner, Danette Clatt; Western District Commissioner, David Wiggins; and County Clerk, Batina Dodge.

Commissioner Wiggins moved to approve the consent agenda; seconded by Presiding Commissioner Ebeling. Motion carried 3-0.

The minutes from May 2, 2018 were presented. Commissioner Clatt moved to approve the regular session minutes; seconded by Commissioner Wiggins. Motion carried 3-0.

The Commission audited and signed checks.

Batina Dodge, County Clerk, presented budget reports for review by the Commission.

The Commission approved invoice #94991328 to KONE for elevator maintenance.

Seeing no further business, Presiding Commissioner Ebeling adjourned the meeting at 12:00 p.m.

The Scotland County Commission adjourned to meet in regular session on Wednesday, May 9, 2018.

 

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

PLACE OF MEETING: Scotland County Courthouse Commission Chambers

The meeting was called to order at 8:30 a.m.

PRESENT WERE:  Presiding Commissioner: Duane Ebeling; Eastern District Commissioner, Danette Clatt; Western District Commissioner, David Wiggins; and Deputy County Clerk, Nancy McClamroch.

Commissioner Wiggins moved to approve the consent agenda; seconded by Presiding Commissioner Clatt. Motion carried 3-0.

Commissioner Clatt moved to approve the minutes from May 3, 2018. Commissioner Ebeling seconded the motion. Motion carried 3-0.

Scotland County Treasurer Kathy Kiddoo presented the monthly settlement to the Commissioners.

The Scotland County Commission adjourned to meet in regular session on Thursday, May 10, 2018.

Scotland County Hospital’s Senior Life Solutions Program Raises Awareness During Mental Health Month

When you or someone you love are dealing with sadness, loneliness, or worry, sometimes it’s a lot to handle. Mental health is essential to everyone’s overall health and well-being.  Depression and anxiety are common and treatable.

May is Mental Health Month and this year’s theme is – Fitness #4Mind4Body – to raise awareness of both the physical and mental health benefits of being active. Fitness can help achieve overall wellness – mind and body – and set you on a path to recovery. A healthy lifestyle helps prevent and treat heart disease, diabetes, obesity and other chronic illnesses. Physical activity also provides benefits for the mind and memory, combats depression and anxiety, supplies a mood and energy boost, and improves our overall mental health.

“It is important to really look at your overall health to achieve wellness,” said Amanda Crabtree, MS, LPC of Scotland County Hospital’s Senior Life Solutions Program. “So much of what we do physically impacts us mentally – it’s all about finding the right balance to benefit both the mind and body.”

“Eating healthy foods, managing stress, exercising, and getting enough sleep can go a long way in making you both physically and mentally healthy,” concluded Valerie Brown, RN, Senior Life Solutions Program Director. “We know that living a healthy lifestyle is not always easy, but it can be achieved by making small daily changes and building on those successes.”

Senior Life Solutions is an intensive outpatient group therapy program designed to meet the unique needs of older adults over the age of 65 struggling with depression and anxiety often related to aging.  Family members, physicians, or other health professionals can refer individuals to the program.

For more information on Scotland County Hospital’s Senior Life Solutions program, call 660-465-7595. For more information on May is Mental Health Month, visit Mental Health America’s website at www.mentalhealthamerica.net/may.

Founded in 2003, Psychiatric Medical Care (PMC) operates inpatient and outpatient programs located in rural communities across the country.  Founder and Chief Medical Officer, James A. Greene, M.D., a geriatric psychiatrist, was born and raised in a rural community, which today hosts a rural hospital. He developed PMC with the sole mission to improve the quality of life of older adults living in rural communities.

PMC, which operates the Senior Life Solutions outpatient program and Green Oak Behavioral Health inpatient facilities, is one of the largest geriatric mental health management companies within rural hospitals across the United States.

« Older Entries